Skip to main content

Table 1 Description of surveys included in the sample and distribution of SAM and MAM children 6 to 59 months among the categories defined based on “expanded MUAC-only” admission criteria, by country and region

From: Potential consequences of expanded MUAC-only programs on targeting of acutely malnourished children and ready-to-use-therapeutic-food allocation: lessons from cross-sectional surveys

RegionCountryN surveysN childrenSAMall (%)MAMall (%)Excluded SAM (%)Under-estimated SAM (%)Ignored Risk SAM (%)Correctly Detected SAM (%)Excluded MAM (%)Prop. MAM in Program (%)RUTF Allocation Increase
East Asia and PacificMyanmar1054694.0%17.5%20.6%26.6%21.1%31.7%52.8%72.3%2.86
Philippines532021.4%5.8%59.1%20.5%2.3%18.2%85.9%59.1%1.00
Total1586713.0%13.1%27.1%25.6%17.9%29.4%58.2%71.4%2.55
Latin America and CaribbeanHaiti2413,1561.2%4.8%28.4%14.2%21.6%35.8%49.8%73.1%2.67
South AsiaAfghanistan5742,2414.2%11.2%25.5%12.7%12.8%49.0%32.1%70.7%2.54
Bangladesh3718,1812.4%13.4%34.1%29.3%19.2%17.4%67.3%73.4%2.48
India938615.6%24.2%36.7%37.6%14.7%11.0%70.7%66.4%1.89
Nepal1055114.6%16.7%19.1%31.3%23.4%26.2%52.8%67.7%2.50
Pakistan1912,8506.4%17.0%25.3%19.0%23.1%32.6%49.9%64.2%2.09
Total13282,6444.2%13.5%26.8%19.1%16.9%37.2%48.2%69.3%2.39
East and South AfricaKenya3622,6222.4%13.7%54.4%20.3%9.3%16.1%78.7%72.6%1.66
Madagascar943302.8%9.2%11.7%9.2%22.5%56.7%34.8%71.0%3.04
Somalia750874.5%18.5%34.2%24.6%10.5%30.7%49.9%75.9%2.73
South Sudan2615,1665.2%19.2%39.6%27.9%14.3%18.2%67.4%66.5%1.80
Sudan4135,1004.7%17.4%34.0%26.3%19.4%20.4%65.0%66.2%1.95
Uganda1921,6192.6%9.9%18.8%21.4%17.0%42.8%36.6%74.5%3.19
Total138103,9243.8%15.0%35.1%24.4%16.2%24.3%62.6%69.7%2.14
West and Central AfricaBurkina Faso753554.1%12.9%14.0%28.4%33.3%24.3%55.0%61.9%2.26
Central African Republic1386072.5%8.5%11.1%14.7%27.2%47.0%29.5%72.9%3.28
Chad1810,9925.7%16.5%22.0%27.1%24.0%26.9%49.5%65.3%2.25
Guinea540063.1%7.8%11.9%23.0%31.7%33.3%41.9%62.1%2.33
Mali1391082.7%11.4%34.1%25.3%21.7%18.9%64.5%69.3%2.14
Niger1069763.6%15.0%16.3%26.3%27.5%29.9%43.5%73.8%3.19
Nigeria526426.9%15.0%27.1%15.5%22.7%34.8%52.9%58.5%1.76
Sierra Leone1697591.5%5.1%34.5%16.2%9.9%39.4%59.4%68.5%2.08
Total8757,4453.5%11.4%21.4%23.5%24.9%30.2%49.9%67.4%2.41
DRC154134,2983.6%10.6%19.2%14.1%13.4%53.3%35.6%70.2%2.72
Overall Aggregate Total550400,1383.7%12.3%25.8%19.6%16.7%37.9%49.6%69.6%2.44
  1. SAM severe acute malnutrition, MAM moderate acute malnutrition, RUTF ready-to-use therapeutic food, DRC Democratic Republic of Congo
  2. Regional and overall totals are in bold