Skip to main content

Table 2 Proportion of children under 2 years of age and females in SAM and MAM categories defined based on “expanded MUAC-only” admission criteria, by country and region

From: Potential consequences of expanded MUAC-only programs on targeting of acutely malnourished children and ready-to-use-therapeutic-food allocation: lessons from cross-sectional surveys

RegionCountryExcluded SAM (< 2 years) (%)Under- estimated SAM (< 2 years) (%)Ignored Risk SAM (< 2 years) (%)Correctly Detected SAM (< 2 years) (%)Excluded MAM (< 2 years) (%)Included MAM (< 2 years) (%)Excluded SAM (females) (%)Under- estimated SAM (females) (%)Ignored Risk SAM (females) (%)Correctly Detected SAM (females) (%)Excluded MAM (females) (%)Included MAM (females) (%)
East Asia and PacificMyanmar11.1%62.1%73.9%82.6%29.0%74.3%26.7%37.9%52.2%65.2%41.3%64.1%
Philippines34.6%77.8%100.0%25.0%37.7%92.3%42.3%55.6%0.0%75.0%45.3%69.2%
Total19.7%64.2%74.5%76.6%31.1%75.3%32.4%40.3%51.1%66.2%42.2%64.4%
Latin America and CaribbeanHaiti39.1%73.9%77.1%70.7%40.1%68.7%50.0%17.4%57.1%58.6%35.7%58.2%
South AsiaAfghanistan44.3%69.0%88.1%82.7%43.9%74.3%39.9%43.8%44.9%64.3%39.3%57.5%
Bangladesh25.5%61.7%89.3%89.5%29.1%80.0%38.9%43.0%50.0%81.6%38.7%65.2%
India22.5%56.1%78.1%83.3%27.6%71.1%36.3%39.0%56.3%66.7%42.0%64.1%
Nepal30.6%61.3%85.0%92.5%34.0%74.2%34.7%35.0%50.0%70.1%40.5%61.8%
Pakistan28.5%66.5%89.4%78.2%28.5%65.2%39.6%32.3%46.6%66.9%39.6%56.7%
Total35.3%64.5%87.8%82.7%33.4%73.2%39.1%39.3%47.3%66.2%39.6%59.0%
East and South AfricaKenya11.1%46.8%80.4%79.5%18.4%70.7%41.6%37.8%31.4%67.0%41.5%63.3%
Madagascar14.3%54.5%74.1%82.4%23.2%64.9%28.6%27.3%33.3%55.9%34.8%52.9%
Somalia29.5%69.6%87.5%90.0%23.8%81.1%42.3%35.7%37.5%62.9%40.2%55.9%
South Sudan24.5%61.1%77.9%78.5%25.6%69.7%43.3%38.9%51.3%62.5%44.4%57.4%
Sudan20.5%66.6%83.4%84.9%24.8%75.3%33.7%31.3%47.5%65.6%41.2%59.9%
Uganda42.1%68.9%84.5%82.0%46.4%75.7%43.9%34.4%45.4%67.2%39.6%56.7%
Total21.5%63.4%82.1%82.9%25.0%74.0%38.8%34.5%45.6%64.8%41.7%58.5%
West and Central AfricaBurkina Faso54.8%77.8%74.3%79.6%52.5%68.1%19.4%14.3%47.3%68.5%39.1%63.2%
Central African Republic25.0%56.3%71.2%63.7%29.0%60.6%45.8%34.4%44.1%58.8%39.6%54.2%
Chad30.7%58.6%74.0%78.6%22.7%67.6%39.4%40.8%50.7%69.6%39.6%60.3%
Guinea60.0%65.5%92.5%85.7%46.6%78.6%33.3%41.4%42.5%61.9%40.5%60.4%
Mali44.7%73.0%83.3%76.6%36.2%75.1%22.4%25.4%53.7%68.1%43.9%60.5%
Niger31.7%69.7%72.5%92.0%36.3%73.6%31.7%25.8%37.7%78.7%31.4%63.2%
Nigeria40.8%57.1%80.5%69.8%38.8%62.4%40.8%46.4%48.8%63.5%39.7%68.3%
Sierra Leone38.8%91.3%100.0%80.4%51.7%82.7%42.9%26.1%35.7%46.4%36.1%60.9%
Total38.1%66.4%77.2%77.4%35.9%69.7%34.6%32.3%46.7%65.4%39.0%60.7%
DRC27.5%44.7%65.9%72.3%27.1%65.4%37.9%35.9%42.3%57.0%39.9%55.4%
Overall Aggregate Total28.4%59.8%78.0%77.1%29.1%70.0%38.2%35.6%45.6%61.5%40.4%57.9%
  1. SAM severe acute malnutrition, MAM moderate acute malnutrition, RUTF ready-to-use therapeutic food, DRC Democratic Republic of Congo
  2. Regional and overall totals are in bold