Skip to main content

Table 4 Factors associated with anemia among adolescent school girls in Godey and Degehabur council

From: Anemia and its associated factor among adolescent school girls in GODEY and DEGEHABUR council Somali region, eastern Ethiopia

Variables Response n % COR(95% CI) AOR(95% CI)
Age 17–19 308 82.8% 1 1
15–16 64 17.2% 2.24(1.1,4.3) 1.45(0.6, 3.0)
Family size < 5 people 172 46.2% 1 1
> 5 people 200 53.8% 1.56 (1.0, 2.4) 1.8(1.1, 2.8)
Family-monthly Income < 1500(15USD) 5 1.3% 1 1
> 1500 367 98.7% 0.72(0.7,7.0) 0.6(0.06, 6.16)
Menstrual pattern Regular 56 15.1% 1 1
Irregular 316 84.9% 2.0(0.2,0.97) 2.0(0.23, 1.02)
Duration of menstruation (days) < 5 days 139 37.4% 1 1
> 5 days 233 62.6% 1.61(1.0,2.5) 0.9(0.53, 1.55)
Malaria history last 14 days Negative 313 84.1% 1 1
Positive 59 15.9% 1.2(0.5,2.61) 1.29(0.55, 3.0)
Minimum dietary diversity < 5 Food group 358 96.2% 1.67(0.5,4.9) 1.76(0.5, 5.42)
> 5 Food Group 14 3.8% 1 1
Knowledge of anemia Heard anemia 196 52.7% 1 1
Never heard anaemia 176 47.3% 1.78(1.1,2.7) 1.62 (1.0,2.59)
  1. COR Crude odds ratio, AORAdjusted odds ratio