Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio demographic characteristics of study participants, in Dilla town, Southern Ethiopia, 2018

From: Magnitude and associated factors of wasting among under five orphans in Dilla town, southern Ethiopia: 2018: a cross-sectional study

Variables Category Frequency Percent (%)
Age of a child1 6–11 1 .3
12–23 17 4.7
24–35 96 26.6
36–47 87 24.1
48–59 160 44.3
Sex of a child Male 172 47.6
Female 189 52.4
Under five children in HH < 2 292 80.9
> = 2 69 19.1
Family size < 5 155 42.9
> = 5 206 57.1
Orphans’ status Double orphans 67 18.6
Maternal orphans 202 56.0
Paternal orphans 92 25.5
Respondent’s relation with a child Mother 89 24.7
Fathers 79 21.9
Sister/brother 59 16.3
Grand parent 127 35.2
Other relative * 7 1.9
Sex of a care giver Male 19 5.3
Female 342 94.7
Age of a caregiver 18–49 302 83.7
> = 50 59 16.3
Marital status of a caregiver Single 63 17.5
Married 298 82.5
Head of a family Mother of the HH 112 31.0
Father of the HH 233 64.5
Other ** 16 4.5
Education status of a caregiver No formal education 140 38.8
Grade 1–8 106 29.4
Grade 9–12 76 21.1
Above grade 12 39 10.8
Occupational status of a caregiver Unemployed 171 47.4
Employed 190 52.6
  1. 1in month
  2. *uncles, aunts
  3. **First born, uncles, aunts, in-laws