Skip to main content

Table 1 Sociodemographic characteristics of respondents in Konso district, southern Ethiopia 2019 (n = 501)

From: Prevalence of undernutrition and its associated factors among pregnant women in Konso district, southern Ethiopia: a community-based cross-sectional study

Variable Category Frequency Percent (%)
Marital status Married 486 97.0
Unmarried 15 3.0
Age of women in years 18–24 103 20.5
25–34 323 64.5
35–45 75 15.0
Family size in number 2–5 249 49.7
6–8 170 33.9
≥ 9 82 16.4
Religion Protestant 335 66.9
Orthodox 95 19.0
Cultural believers 71 14.2
Women’s educational status Illiterate 341 68.1
Can read and write 54 10.8
Primary education 68 13.6
Secondary and Above 38 7.6
Husband educational status Illiterate 273 54.5
Can read and write 67 13.4
Primary education 61 12.2
Secondary and Above 100 20.0
Women’s occupational status Farmer 397 79.2
Merchant 42 8.4
Daily worker 40 8.0
Government worker 22 4.4
Husband’s occupational status Farmer 359 71.7
Merchant 44 8.8
Daily worker 44 8.8
Government worker 54 10.8
Husbands with two or more wives. Yes 92 18.4
No 409 81.6
Average family income (Ethiopian birr) < 500 350 69.9
500–1000 63 12.5
1001–1500 23 4.6
> = 1501 65 12.9
Decision-making power on households asset Husband only 183 36.5
Wife only 14 2.7
Husband and wife 304 60.6
Wealth index Poor 392 78.2
Medium 67 13.4
Rich 29 5.8
Very rich 13 2.6